Accident Grumman A-16 Albatross (HU-16) 6536, Tuesday 21 April 1959
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 April 1959
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-16 Albatross (HU-16)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 6536
MSN: G-39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ
Destination airport:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA/SBPA)
Narrative:
The aircraft hit trees 300 meters from runway threshold during approach an in dense fog. It crashed 100 m further.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 23 April 1948, p48
Correio da Manhã 23 April 1959, p11

Location