Unlawful Interference Curtiss C-46 Commando , Thursday 16 April 1959
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 April 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Owner/operator:Aerovías Cubanas Internacionales
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Destination airport:Isla De La Juventud-Siguanea Airport (SZJ/MUSN)
Narrative:
Four men drew guns ten minutes after takeoff and demanded to be taken to the USA. One news source indicates that the aircraft may have been a C-46.

Sources:

Location