Accident Grumman SA-16A Albatross 51-5286, Wednesday 15 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 April 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman SA-16A Albatross
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-5286
MSN: G-167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Baltimore Harbor Field, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baltimore Harbor Field, MD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into shallow harbor water shortly after take-off as third and last attempt to take-off.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 16 April 1959, p1
USAF individual aircraft record card

Location