Unlawful Interference Douglas DC-3 , Friday 10 April 1959
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 April 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:COHATA - Compagnie Haitienne de Transports Aériens
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Santiago Airport (SCU) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Les Cayes Airport (CYA/MTCA)
Destination airport:Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport (PAP/MTPP)
Narrative:
The Haitian DC-3 was hijacked by six rebels. They shot and killed the captain and forced the copilot to fly to Cuba.

Sources:

Location