Accident Boeing 377 Stratocruiser 10-26 N1033V, Friday 10 April 1959
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 April 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b377 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 377 Stratocruiser 10-26
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: N1033V
MSN: 15933/31
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN)
Narrative:
The Boeing 377, named "Clipper Midnight Sun", undershot on finals and collided with an embankment. The aircraft caught fire.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - Apr 11, 1959

Location

Images:

photo (c) Tony Darragh; Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU); 10 April 1959