This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 April 1959 |
| Time: | 23:35 |
| Type: | Lockheed WV-2 Super Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 141303 |
| MSN: | 4427 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 29 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Argentia-NAS, NL (NWP) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Argentia NAS, NL (NWP) |
| Destination airport: | Argentia NAS, NL (NWP) |
Narrative:The Lockheed WV-2 crashed during hard landing while returning from aborted barrier patrol mission with one engine out. The starboard wing broke off on impact, causing it to flip upside down and burn.
Sources:
The Willy Victor Roster Location