Accident Douglas R4D-8 (Super DC-3) 17241, Tuesday 31 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1959
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R4D-8 (Super DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 17241
MSN: 43343
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Napoli-Capodichino Airport (NAP) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Napoli-Capodichino Airport (NAP/LIRN)
Destination airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Narrative:
Crashed after takeoff due to engine failure. One worker on the ground was killed.

Sources:

La Stampa 1 April 1959, p7
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
L'Unità, 1-4-1959
El Litoral, 31-3-1959 p.1
Het vr?e volk, 1-4-1959

Location