Accident Douglas C-47B-45-DK (DC-3) 5878, Tuesday 31 March 1959
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1959
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-45-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:COHATA - Compagnie Haitienne de Transports Aériens
Registration: 5878
MSN: 34137/16881
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Port-au-Prince -   Haiti
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP/MTPP)
Destination airport:Cap Haitien Airport (CAP/MTCH)
Narrative:
The pilot crash-landed the plane in a field after the port engine failed. A post-impact fire erupted.

Sources:

Haiti sun ( April 5, 1959 )
Nouvelliste ( March 31, 1959 )