This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 March 1959 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 58-0002 |
| MSN: | 17747/217 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 50 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney J57-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 14,5 km E of Killeen, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Austin-Bergstrom AFB, TX (KAUS) |
| Destination airport: | Austin-Bergstrom AFB, TX (KAUS) |
Narrative:The Boeing KC-135 departed Bergstrom AFB on a mission to refuel B-52 bombers. In the area of Killeen, TX, the airplane entered a thunderstorm. Two engines separated and one of the engines struck the tail. The airplane lost control and crashed on a cedar-cloaked hillside.
The aircraft had been delivered just 6 weeks prior to the accident.
Sources:
Four men die in military plane crash (The Odessa American, 1959-04-01)
Location