Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando N7840B, Monday 30 March 1959
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 March 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Riddle Airlines
Registration: N7840B
MSN: 30242
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Alma, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An unguarded light bulb came into contact with combustible cargo in the aft lower cargo compartment causing a fire. The fire penetrated the cargo compartment wall, burned through combustible fluid carrying lines and ignited the fluids. The plane passed over Alma, GA at that moment and the crew reported that they were on fire and that they were experiencing control problems. Shortly afterwards the aircraft lost control and crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (112-113)