Accident Nord 2501 Noratlas F-BGZB, Sunday 29 March 1959
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 March 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Owner/operator:Union Aéromaritime de Transport
Registration: F-BGZB
MSN: 2
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Boukpayanga -   Central African Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Berbérati Airport (BBT/FEFT)
Destination airport:Bangui Airport (BGF/FEFF)
Narrative:
Crashed in the jungle. One of the passengers killed in the accident was Barthélemy Boganda, 1st Prime Minister of the Central African Republic autonomous territory.

Sources:

Edmonton Journal - Mar 31, 1959

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 December 1953 2/F-SDAC L'Armée de L'Air 10 Pic de Costabonne, Pyrénées Mountains w/o
13 June 1967 6414 Força Aérea Portuguesa 0 Xaixai w/o
Forced landing

Location