This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 March 1959 |
| Time: | 14:59 |
| Type: | Lockheed WV-2 Super Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 141332 |
| MSN: | 4456 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Argentia-NAS, NL (NWP) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Argentia NAS, NL (NWP) |
| Destination airport: | Argentia NAS, NL (NWP) |
Narrative:Windshear encounter on approach to runway 23. The aircraft landed hard and the right main landing gear collapsed, it caught fire as it skidded down the runway. After skidding some 1500 feet, the plane veered sharply to the right leaving the runway. The right wing sheared off and the fuselage came to stop after skidding another 400 feet off the runway.
Sources:
The Willy Victor Roster Location