| Date: | Sunday 15 March 1959 |
| Time: | 00:53 |
| Type: | Convair CV-240-0 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N94273 |
| MSN: | 150 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 22720 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,5 km SE of Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Collided with a steel tower (96 feet high) while on the second ILS approach. The aircraft crashed in a railroad yard, skidded across tracks.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the pilot's descent below his allowable minimum altitude and his inattention to flight instruments while attempting to locate the runway visually."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (106-108)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Pat Bukiri; Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW); 15 March 1959