Accident Bristol 170 Freighter 21E EC-ADH, Friday 13 March 1959
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 March 1959
Time:08:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Freighter 21E
Owner/operator:Aviaco
Registration: EC-ADH
MSN: 12776
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mahon -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Destination airport:Menorca-Mahón Airport (MAH/LEMH)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Bristol plane was on finals to Mahon when it went into a right banked turn from a height of 120 m and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The cause of the accident was probably a strong gust of wind which tilted the aircraft to the right during final approach to land, causing it to crash to the ground."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (104-105)

Images:

photo (c) jorge; Mahon; 13 March 1959