Accident Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3) VT-CYH, Thursday 12 March 1959
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 March 1959
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-CYH
MSN: 12493
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tobu -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH/VEJT)
Destination airport:Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH/VEJT)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 took off from Jorhat at 13:05 for a supply-dropping mission to Noklok. At 13:47 the crew reported very poor weather conditions. This was the last radio contact with the flight. The DC-3 struck trees and crashed in the Naga Hills.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft crashed during an attempt by the pilot to clear high terrain under poor visibility conditions. He had previously descended to a low altitude in order to determine his position."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (101-103)