Accident Fairchild C-119J Flying Boxcar 51-8051, Sunday 8 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 March 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119J Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-8051
MSN: 10929
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km S of Selfridge AFB, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mount Clemens-Selfridge AFB, MI (MTC/KMTC)
Destination airport:Dallas (unknown airport), TX
Narrative:
Crash-landed in a field a few minutes after take-off with port engine on fire. Hit the frozen field with such impact that landing gear tore off and airplane broke into four pieces. Crew escaped slightly injured.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 8 March 1959, p18A