Accident Fairchild R4Q Flying Boxcar (C-119) 131697, Friday 6 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 March 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild R4Q Flying Boxcar (C-119)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 131697
MSN: 10882
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km from Cherry Point MCAS, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU)
Destination airport:Cherry Point MCAS, NC (KNKT)
Narrative:
Crashed while flying an IMC approach at night in a driving rainstorm. One occupant survived with critical injuries.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 7 March 1959, p2-A
The Free Lance-Star 6 March 1959, p3

Location