This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 February 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-121G Super Constellation (L-1049) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 54-4069 |
| MSN: | 4149 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3 km S of Prescott Airport, AZ (PRC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Goodyear-Litchfield Park NAS, AZ (GYR/KGYR) |
| Destination airport: | Goodyear-Litchfield Park NAS, AZ (GYR/KGYR) |
Narrative:Lockheed C-121G 54-4069 was operated on behalf of the Military Air Transport Service. It had reportedly departed Litchfield Park NAS. The flight headed for Prescott Airport (PRC) where touch-and-goes were performed. The airplane crashed in rugged wooded terrain alongside U.S. Highway 89.
Sources:
Crash Kills 5 Navy Men (Lincoln Evening Journal. 1959-03-01)
Location