Accident Boeing 707-121 N709PA, Wednesday 25 February 1959
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 February 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B701 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-121
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: N709PA
MSN: 17588/3
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3C-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:over Chartres -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Narrative:
While practicing a two-engine minimum control condition during training flight the aircraft went into an abrupt spin to the right. Recovery was accomplished; however, the no. 4 engine and strut assembly were separated from the right wing. A safe emergency landing was made at London, U.K.
The pilot had failed to maintain flying speed during two engine control speed manoeuvre.

Sources:

failure-interactions.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 December 1963 N709PA Pan American World Airways (Pan Am) 81 Elkton, MD w/o

Location

Images:

photo (c) Georges Cozzika; Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB); 1958