Accident de Havilland Canada YAC-1 Caribou CF-LKI-X, Tuesday 24 February 1959
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 February 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada YAC-1 Caribou
Owner/operator:de Havilland Canada
Registration: CF-LKI-X
MSN: 3
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Udoria, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during test flight prior to delivery to the United States Army (as 57-3079).

Sources:

DeHavilland Caribou Roster