Accident Douglas DC-7C N740PA, Friday 20 February 1959
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 February 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7C
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: N740PA
MSN: 44882/694
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Narrative:
The DC-7 was being used for a crew transitional training and checkout flight. One of the manoeuvres carried out was a maximum glide angle approach to landing. During the flare out of this manoeuvre a high descent rate continued until the aircraft struck the runway with heavy impact. A fire started and destroyed the plane.

Sources:

Location