| Date: | Wednesday 18 February 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Cross Airways |
| Registration: | N68823 |
| MSN: | 26818 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belen -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Arica-Chacalluta Airport (ARI/SCAR) |
| Destination airport: | Puerto Suarez Airport (PSZ/SLPS) |
Narrative:Nearly one hour following takeoff from Arica (ARI) a no. 2 engine power loss occurred. The aircraft was flying over the Andes at that moment, on its way to Puerto Suarez (PSZ). The C-46 was overloaded by 1000 lb (455 kg) and could not maintain altitude. The crew were forced to carry out a forced landing on a comparatively open, uphill area when the plane slid through several 3-4 feet high rock retaining walls. The initial cause of the engine malfunction could not be established, however as a result of it the exhaust valve of the no.10 cylinder had failed from its piston beating against the spark plugs and cylinder head. This probably ruptured the intake port, and reduced manifold pressure to atmospheric pressure (22" in flight).
Sources:
La Nacion 20 February 1959, p19