Accident Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3) T-472, Monday 19 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 January 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:AURI - Air Force of the Republic of Indonesia
Registration: T-472
MSN: 9753
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location: -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Makassar, Celebes
Destination airport:Denpasar, Bali
Narrative:
Indonesian Air Force transport plane declared missing after it had not arrived at its destination, Monday, 19 JAN 1959, noon. Search will continued (official statement 20 JAN 1959)

Note: an AURI helicopter crashed during search 7 FEB 1959

Sources:

Nieuwe provinciale Groninger courant 22 January 1959, p7