Accident Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar 48-0346, Thursday 5 February 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 February 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 48-0346
MSN: 10328
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,4 km S of Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Destination airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed and burned on a test flight after overhaul. All three civilian crew members were killed.

Sources:

Pitsburgh Post-Gazette 6 February 1959, p1

Location