Accident Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune A89-308, Wednesday 4 February 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 February 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A89-308
MSN: 426-5087
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hawkesbury River, Cornwallis, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Richmond RAAF Base, NSW (XRH/YSRI)
Narrative:
The Neptune crashed onto the banks of the Hawkesbury River at Cornwallis, Richmond, NSW, Australia after a fire in the port engine nacelle, caused by the disintegration of the power recovery turbine wheel (PRT) for the engine. The disintegration of the PRT caused the severing of fuel lines inside the wheel well, which then ignited the fuel spewing out of the lines. The ensuing fire burned fiercely and before the aircraft could enter into an emergency landing pattern the fire burned through to the wing subsequently causing the wing to fail in-flight a short time later.

Sources:

adastron.com
adf-serials.com.au