| Date: | Wednesday 4 February 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lisunov Li-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Magadan Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-16192 |
| MSN: | 23441606 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 30 km W of Severo-Evensk, Magadan region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Magadan Airport (GDX/UHMM) |
| Destination airport: | Severo-Evensk Airport (SWV/UHMW) |
Narrative:The Li-2 operated on a cargo flight from Magadan to Gizhiga with an en route stop at Severo-Evensk.
On the first leg to Severo-Evensk, the crew decided to descend through the clouds although they were not sure of their position. The aircraft touched a hill, continued to fly for 800 metres and came to rest on the slope of another hill at a height of 760 metres, 30 km west of Severo-Evensk All five crew members and the sole passenger were slightly injured.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru 