Accident Douglas DC-3B-202 N17314, Sunday 1 February 1959
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 February 1959
Time:23:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3B-202
Owner/operator:General Airways
Registration: N17314
MSN: 1924
Year of manufacture:1937
Total airframe hrs:49051 hours
Engine model:Wright R-1820-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:11 km SE of Kerrville Airport, TX (ERV) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB)
Destination airport:San Antonio-Lackland AFB, TX (SKF/KSKF)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The General Airways DC-3 was being used for a Civil Air Movement of military personnel from Boise to Lackland AFB via Pueblo. On the final leg of the flight icing weather conditions were encountered. The accretion of ice on the aircraft became critical and the flight crew attempted to reach Kerrville but ran out of fuel, crash-landed in trees and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's poor judgement in continuing into known and dangerous icing conditions."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (79-81)

Location