Accident Antonov An-12 , Saturday 31 January 1959
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 January 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN: 8900202
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Vitebsk Airport (VTB) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vitebsk Airport (VTB/UMII)
Destination airport:Vitebsk Airport (VTB/UMII)
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff when a trimmer changed position unintentionally and a prop feathered simultaneously. Only the tail gunner survived.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location