This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 January 1959 |
| Time: | 13:49 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | 952 |
| MSN: | 12976 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Volcán Osorno -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport (ULC/SCTI) |
| Destination airport: | Punta Arenas-Carlos Ibañez Airport (PUQ/SCCI) |
Narrative:Missing. Found crashed by search helicopter on side of Volcán Osorno (2652 meters high) 30 January 1959. Pilot former sprinter athlete and Olympic Games member Reinaldo Martín Müller.
Sources:
El Tiempo 31 January 1959, p6
Asociación de Pilotos en Retiro de Línea Aérea Nacional de Chile El Litoral 29 January 1959, p.1 Location