| Date: | Tuesday 27 January 1959 |
| Time: | 06:09 |
| Type: | Avro 688 Super Trader |
| Owner/operator: | Air Charter Ltd. |
| Registration: | G-AGRG |
| MSN: | 1255 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brindisi-Papola Casale Airport (BDS) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Brindisi-Papola Casale Airport (BDS/LIBR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Super Trader had made an en route stop at Brindisi while on its way to Australia. The aircraft started the takeoff from runway 32 and swerved left off the runway after a 550 m ground run. Rough terrain caused the left landing gear leg to be torn off. The plane came to rest at 820 m past the runway threshold and burst into flames.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Strong crosswinds with gusts and the ground condition on the edge of the runway."
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (74-78)
Location