Accident Martin P5M-2 Marlin 135529, Tuesday 27 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 January 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic marm model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin P5M-2 Marlin
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 135529
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Willoughby Bay, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU)
Destination airport:Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU)
Narrative:
Broke up when it flew into the water during an approach to Norfolk NAS. The seaplane had conducted a routine patrol flight over the Atlantic Ocean.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
Schenectady Gazette - Jan 28, 1959

Location