This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 January 1959 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | KJ810 |
| MSN: | 25594/14149 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kuala Lumpur RAF Station -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kuala Lumpur RAF Station (WMKF) |
| Destination airport: | Penang International Airport (PEN/WMKP) |
Narrative:The Dakota stalled and crashed on takeoff. Investigation revealed that the elevators were still locked.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
RAF Dakota crashes (The Standard, 26-1-1959)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Norman Doctor; Kuala Lumpur RAF Station; 26 January 1959