Accident Convair CV-240-2 JY-ACB, Thursday 22 January 1959
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 January 1959
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-240-2
Owner/operator:Air Jordan
Registration: JY-ACB
MSN: 55
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4,5 km NW of Wadi-es-Sir -   Jordan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jerusalem Airport (JRS/OJJR)
Destination airport:Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ/OJAM)
Narrative:
While trying to fly below the clouds to Amman, the Convair struck some trees and crashed, 11,85 miles from its destination.

Sources:

Location