| Date: | Wednesday 21 January 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Linea Expresa Bolivar - LEBCA |
| Registration: | YV-C-LBI |
| MSN: | 33411 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 32 km NE of Mérida -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Mérida-A Carnevalli Airport (MRD/SVMD) |
| Destination airport: | Lagunillas Airport (LGY) |
Narrative:The Curtiss C-46 departed Merida at 15:05 for a flight to Lagunillas and Maracaibo. En route at 7000 feet it appeared that the El Callejon pass was cloud-covered. The aircraft made a 180deg turn over Ejido, started climbing and continued on a 30deg heading. Still in clouds, the aircraft crashed into the Páramo La Culata at an altitude of 13500 feet.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to flying the aircraft at insufficient altitude over an area apparently unfamiliar to the pilot."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) This document may not be redistributed. |
|
Sources:
Location