| Date: | Sunday 18 January 1959 |
| Time: | 03:33 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-14P |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Azerbaijan |
| Registration: | CCCP-41863 |
| MSN: | 146000701 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3922 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 km from Stalingrad (VOG) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Voronezh Airport (VOZ/UUOO) |
| Destination airport: | Stalingrad Airport (VOG/URWW) |
Narrative:The Il-14 operated on a regular passenger service from Moscow-Vnukovo to Baku, Azerbaijan with intermediate stops at Voronezh and Stalingrad (now named Volgograd).
It was raining at Stalingrad with low clouds but visibility was sufficient to conduct a visual landing. The flight had descended to a height of 400 m on finals when contact was lost. The airplane descended, rolling to the right until it struck a snow covered field and burned.
Investigators were not able to conclude what had caused the accident. However it was deemed possible that the airplane had been struck by machine gun or rifle fire from the ground. Five round holes of a diameter of 10 mm and 35 where found in the flight deck. Also, other crews had complained about the arms being fired from a military training facility beneath the approach path.
Sources:
Soviet Transports airdisaster.ru 