Accident Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation N6240G, Saturday 17 January 1959
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 January 1959
Time:16:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N6240G
MSN: 4665
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:7309 hours
Engine model:Wright R-3350 (988TC18EA3)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Detroit-Wayne Major Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Eastern Air Lines flight 704 took off from runway 27R at Miami International Airport at 16:21 hours.
At about 150 feet above the runway and about the time the undercarriage was retracted the captain noticed fluctuations of the no. 3 engine tachometer. The rpm momentarily dropped from 2600 to 2300 rpm.
The engine began losing power and the captain ordered the engine to be shut down. The flight engineer accomplished these procedures. He did not use the emergency firewall shutoff because no fire was indicated.
However, Miami tower personnel noticed the aircraft trailing smoke and flames from the no. 3 engine nacelle area. The local controller informed the flight and cleared it to land on any runway.
The flight engineer then fired two fire extinguishing bottles of the no. 3 engine. Fire however continued to burn until the aircraft landed on the runway.
After touchdown braking became ineffective and the no. 4 engine stopped. Also, the nose wheel steering failed. The aircraft overran the runway, upon which the right hand main gear collapsed. All occupants evacuated and the fire was extinguished by fire services in about 30 minutes.

Probable Cause: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was an uncontrollable fire ignited in zone 3-A by a burning breather discharge which was ignited by and combined with an abnormal exhaust flame during engine failure."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location