Accident Douglas C-54D (DC-4) 42-72737, Thursday 15 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 January 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54D (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-72737
MSN: 10842
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Windsor Locks-Bradley Field, CT (BDL) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tucson-Davis Monthan AFB, AZ (DMA/KDMA)
Destination airport:Windsor Locks-Bradley Field, CT (BDL/KBDL)
Narrative:
The C-54 impacted a wooded hillside and burned. The aircraft had been descending in fog with a failure of the compass. The pilot survived the accident. The co-pilot and mechanic died.

Sources:

The Evening Independent 16 January 1959, p1+2A
Youngstown Vindicator 16 January 1959, p4
PR

Location