Accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VW817, Wednesday 14 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW817
MSN: 378
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Firq -   Oman
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Firq Airport (OOFQ)
Narrative:
The airplane lost directional control after a tyre burst on landing. The Valetta tipped up.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
UK Serials

Location