Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N1240N, Tuesday 13 January 1959
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 January 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:California Air Freight
Registration: N1240N
MSN: 22404
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Panther Peak, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into the ridge of a mountain range (Panther Peak) at an altitude of 8600 feet msl, located 45 miles to the right of the airway. The minimum safe altitude for the direct route Burbank-Seattle is 14500 feet compared to 8500 feet over the airway route.

Sources:

Madera Tribune 15 January 1959, p1
Madera Tribune Wednesday 14 January 1959, p1

Location