This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 January 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-124C Globemaster II |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 50-111 |
| MSN: | 43249 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 40 km SE of Homer, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM) |
| Destination airport: | Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ/PADQ) |
Narrative:The crew were unable to maintain altitude after two engines had failed. The aircraft struck a Petrof Glacier between the 3000 and 4000 foot level, South of Homer.
The transport plane operated on a supply flight carrying 34,500 pounds of cargo.
Sources:
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
The News and Courier - Jan 13, 1959 Location