| Date: | Friday 9 January 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-12L |
| Owner/operator: | GUSMP, Directorate of Polar Aviation |
| Registration: | CCCP-04249 |
| MSN: | 30099 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mirny -
Antarctica
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Mirny Ice Station |
Narrative:The Il-12 was on its first flight after reassembly in Antarctica when it undershot the runway at Mirny Ice Station. It hit zastrugi close to the threshold of the only partially prepared ice landing strip near Mirny Ice Station. The landing gear collapsed and the airplane suffered structural deformation.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Location