Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) XH-SAA, Tuesday 6 January 1959
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 January 1959
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:SAHSA - Servicio Aéreo de Honduras SA
Registration: XH-SAA
MSN: 19667
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:15840 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pena Blanca Mt. -   Guatemala
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Copán Airport (RUY/MHRU)
Destination airport:Nueva Ocotepeque Airport (MHSC)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 was being operated on a San Pedro Sula-Copan Ruinas VFR return flight. The aircraft landed at Copan Ruinas at 10:33 following a 1 hour and 38 minute flight. To take on extra fuel, the aircraft had to be flown to Nueva Ocotepeque first; the DC-3 took off at 11:13 for this 18-minute flight. The aircraft, however, failed to arrive at its destination. It appeared that the plane had crashed into the Pena Blanca Mountain.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by the pilot's attempt to fly over mountainous terrain by visual reference to the ground under weather conditions severely restricting visibility ahead of the aircraft, which forced him to descend to a dangerous altitude."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (51-52)

Location