Runway excursion Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando PP-LDH, Tuesday 6 January 1959
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 January 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Paraense Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-LDH
MSN: 30350
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Narrative:
The C-46, on a flight to Rio de Janeiro had to divert to Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Airport due to temporary closure of the Santos Dumont Airport. All passengers disembarked there. When the airport was open for traffic again, the crew took off to reposition the plane to Dumont Airport. The aircraft landed on runway 02 but overran into the sea.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Error on the part of the pilot in estimating distance."

Sources:

Location