Accident Fairchild C-119CF Flying Boxcar 51-2624, Sunday 4 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 January 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119CF Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-2624
MSN: 10613
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Peru-Bunker Hill AFB, IN (GUS) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Peru-Bunker Hill AFB, IN (GUS/KGUS)
Narrative:
Crashed on a hilly, wooded area of a farm during a Ground Controlled Approach to Bunker Hill AFB during a snow storm.

Sources:

The News-Sentinel 5 January 1959, p1/7 January 1959, p1
Logansport Press January 07,1959

Location