Accident de Havilland Canada UC-1 Otter (DHC-3) 144673, Sunday 4 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 January 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada UC-1 Otter (DHC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 144673
MSN: 163
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Marble Point -   Antarctica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marble Point
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Otter was part of Operation Deep Freeze IV in Antarctica. As the aircraft departed the Marble Point runway it made a very steep left turn and the left wing hit a small knoll. The aircraft cart-wheeled and crashed.

Sources:

www.VAQ34.com
Correio da Manhã 7 January 1959, p11

Location