Other Vickers 663 Viscount VX217, unk. date 1958
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 663 Viscount
Owner/operator:UK Ministry of Supply
Registration: VX217
MSN: 2
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:110 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB.44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Seighford -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair by fire in a wheel well during 1958.
This second Viscount prototype was fitted with a short fuselage and two Rolls Royce Tay turbojets for test purposes.

Sources:

Airliners.net