| Date: | Tuesday 30 December 1958 |
| Time: | 21:53 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-14M |
| Owner/operator: | Polyarnaya Aviatsiya |
| Registration: | CCCP-04196 |
| MSN: | 147001316 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 65 km from Hatanga, Krasnoyarsk region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Mys Kosistyy |
| Destination airport: | Khatanga Airport (HTG/UOHH) |
Narrative:The Il-14 operated on a flight from Pevek to Moscow with en route stops at Mys Kosistyy and Khatanga.
While flying during the polar night the aircraft deviated from the prescribed flight path to the left by 38 km. Descent was commenced too early, causing the aircraft to impact the slope of a 340 m high hill, located 65 km from Khatanga Airport. The aircraft came to rest upside down after some 400 metres and caught fire.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru