Loss of control Accident SAAB Scandia 90A-2 PP-SQE, Tuesday 30 December 1958
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 December 1958
Time:12:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic sb90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAAB Scandia 90A-2
Owner/operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SQE
MSN: 90.103
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:P&W R-2180-E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Guanabara Bay, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A VASP SAAB Scandia crashed into the water of Guanabara Bay, Brazil, following an engine failure after takeoff from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU), killing 21 occupants; 16 survived the accident.

The Saab took off from Rio de Janeiro and was climbing through an altitude of 50 m when the no. 1 engine failed. The pilot made a 90 degree left turn and started another left turn after flying straight on for about 500 m. During that turn, the aircraft stalled and crashed into the sea.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was attributed to the pilot' incorrect handling of the controls in flight."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (246)

Location