| Date: | Friday 26 December 1958 |
| Time: | 12:52 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6B |
| Owner/operator: | Union Aéromaritime de Transport |
| Registration: | F-BGTZ |
| MSN: | 43827/337 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 70 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salisbury Airport (HRE) -
Zimbabwe
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Salisbury Airport (HRE/FVHA) |
| Destination airport: | Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The UAT DC-6 was operating on a flight from Johannesburg to Paris via Salisbury (now Harare), Brazzaville and Nice. The aircraft took off from Salisbury runway 24 at 12:52 and climbed to a height of 50 feet. The plane then began to lose height and airspeed, despite full power and flaps at 20 degrees. The DC-6 struck the ground and caught fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft struck the ground shortly after takeoff as a result of an uncontrollable loss of airspeed and height due to a sudden squall accompanying the onset of a thunderstorm."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) This document may not be redistributed. |
|
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (240-245)
Location