Accident Lockheed L-749A Constellation F-BAZX, Wednesday 24 December 1958
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 December 1958
Time:20:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-749A Constellation
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BAZX
MSN: 2527
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:29658 hours
Engine model:Wright R-3350 (749C18BD1) Cyclone
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,2 km SSE of Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE) -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Lockheed Constellation was on a flight from Paris to Vienna via Munich and departed Munich at 19:58 GMT. After an ILS let-down the pilot started to make a visual circuit . In the base leg turn the aircraft crashed 2200 m short of the runway 30 threshold.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "It is possible to establish that there was no question of a technical malfunction, and that the flight crew lost sight of the ground in the base leg turn, at which time the aircraft adopted an abnormal attitude for this manoeuvre which led to the crash. Presumably the accident could have been avoided through immediate discontinuation of the approach procedure (immediate changeover to climb - heading for radio beacon OEW) following loss of visibility."

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)
This document may not be redistributed.

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (48-50)